Top Pic

Privacy Notice

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of the visitors and users of our website.

In particular, we are not in the business of selling or renting individuals' personal data to other companies for marketing purposes.

This Privacy Policy provides detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how it is used, limited conditions under which it may be disclosed it to others, and how it will be kept secure.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you, such as your name, company, trading address, phone number, and email address.

We follow the standards required by The UK Data Protection Act of 1998, and follow a strict procedure in the storage and disclosure of all information to prevent unauthorised access and use.

In general, you can browse the website without providing any personal information. We use industry standard products to analyse traffic to the website in order to understand its visitor's needs and to continually improve the site for them. The products collect only anonymous, aggregate statistics.

If you subscribe to one of the newsletters, we ask you to simply provide your email address. In that case, we use your email address only in connection with providing you the newsletter and for no other purpose.

To use the online ordering system you may be required to be registered. As part of the registration process, we ask you to create an account where we collect additional personal information.

We use that information for several purposes: in order to transmit and process your orders; to tell you about new features; to fulfil your requests; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information and to verify the accuracy of our records.

It is our policy to collect and retain only the information required to enable us to carry out our obligations to you. This information will be stored only as long as necessary.
Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In some instances we rely on our strategic partners to fulfil information requests. To do this, we may pass your information to them for that purpose only, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

We sometimes hire external companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including sending postal mail and providing technical support. We may also license/transfer or sell-off our technology to third parties, and in connection with such transitions, we may disclose customer data to the transferee solely for the purposes of fulfilling your requests and the obligations owed to you under the applicable agreements. We provide those companies only the information they need to perform the required tasks, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

By using our website and providing us with your personal data, you consent to this transfer of your personal data.

Security of Your Personal Data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential.

Security policy

Our Payment Service Provider is Sage Pay (formerly Protx) – the largest independent payment service provider (PSP) in the UK and Ireland. Sage Pay provides a secure payment gateway (Level 1 PCI DSS), processing payments for thousands of online businesses, including ours.

It is Sage Pay’s utmost priority to ensure that transaction data is handled in a safe and secure way.

Sage Pay uses a range secure methods such as fraud screening, I.P address blocking and 3D secure. Once on the Sage Pay systems, all sensitive data is secured using the same internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards.

Sage Pay is PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant to the highest level and maintains regular security audits. They are also regularly audited by the banks and banking authorities to ensure that their systems are impenetrable.

Sage Pay is an active member of the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) that defines card industry global regulation.

In addition, you know that your session is in a secure encrypted environment when you see https:// in the web address, and/or when you see the locked padlock symbol alongside the URL.

So when buying through our site, you can be sure that you are completely protected.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow us to analyse our site traffic patterns and to provide a registration, log-in and ordering process.

A cookie can not give us access to your computer or to information beyond what you provide to us.

We may use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use analytics to analyse the use of this website. The analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector). This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you disable cookies, you can still view the publicly available information on our website, but you will not be able to place orders, take advantage of offers or activities requiring an account, which includes accessing customer-only areas. If are using a shared computer and you have cookies turned on, be sure to log off when you finish.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our website contains links to information on other websites. We do not have any control over these other websites, and therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting those sites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, consult that site's privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of an administrative fee (currently fixed at £10.00).

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold by contacting our Data Privacy Manager, Do-It-Yourself Centre Limited, 67-69 Church Road, Tarleton, Preston, Lancashire, PR4 6UQ with your request.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide to us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will publish those changes on this page.

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our Data Privacy Manager.

Back
Blogger Twitter Facebook